Accident Summary Nr: 14342190 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY WALL WHEN WALL BRACE FAILED

Accident Summary Nr: 14342190 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10171762704/14/198615220Prestcon Inc.

Abstract: AT 1:25 PM ON APRIL 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING LEVELLING BOLTS ON A CEMENT FOOTER TO AN INTERIOR CEMENT WALL ATTACHMENT. HE WAS EMPLOYED BY PRESCON INC. THE WORK SITE WAS AT 300 SW 130TH TERRACE IN PEMBROKE PINES. A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO HOLD THE WALL IN PLACE WHILE THE SUPPORT BRACE WAS BEING INSTALLED. THE SUPPORT BRACE FAILED WHEN THE CRANE SUPPORT WAS REMOVED. THE WALL FELL OVER, FATALLY CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: WALL, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BRACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101717627 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported