Accident Summary Nr: 14342190 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY WALL WHEN WALL BRACE FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101717627 | 04/14/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Prestcon Inc. |
Abstract: AT 1:25 PM ON APRIL 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING LEVELLING BOLTS ON A CEMENT FOOTER TO AN INTERIOR CEMENT WALL ATTACHMENT. HE WAS EMPLOYED BY PRESCON INC. THE WORK SITE WAS AT 300 SW 130TH TERRACE IN PEMBROKE PINES. A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO HOLD THE WALL IN PLACE WHILE THE SUPPORT BRACE WAS BEING INSTALLED. THE SUPPORT BRACE FAILED WHEN THE CRANE SUPPORT WAS REMOVED. THE WALL FELL OVER, FATALLY CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101717627 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |