Accident Summary Nr: 14342166 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14342166 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10037049303/31/198642120Yahl Brothers Disposal

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A FLAT-BED TRUCK WITH A BOOM TO EXCHANGE A RUSTED-OUT TRASH DUMPSTER WITH A RECONDITIONED ONE. THE TRUCK WAS A 1975 FORD (MODEL F8000; SERIAL NO. R80DUX50186) EQUIPPED WITH A 1973 SIDE-O-MATIC TITAN SERIES HL BOOM HOIST MOUNTED ON THE REAR OF THE TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON DRY GROUND OPERATING THE BOOM WITH A CABLE-CONNECTED REMOTE CONTROL. THE BOTTOM OF THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. HE COULD HAVE MOVED THE LOAD IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION, STAYING CLEAR OF THE POWER LINES; HOWEVER, THE LOAD WOULD HAVE PASSED OVER A BOAT AND A VEHICLE WHICH WERE STORED BY THE DUMPSTER. HE PROBABLY DECIDED NOT TO LIFT THE OLD DUMPSTER OVER THE BOAT AND VEHICLE BECAUSE OF POSSIBLE DAMAGE FROM THE DUMPSTER. THE SKY WAS OVERCAST, WHICH MADE JUDGING DISTANCES DIFFICULT, AS THE WIRES BLENDED IN WITH THE GRAY SKY.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100370493 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported