Accident Summary Nr: 14342117 - DRILLED INTO GAS MAIN; EXPLOSION AND FIRE INJURED EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100350792 | 12/26/1985 | 1629 | 0 | H.M. Young Drilling & Blasting |
| 100350800 | 12/26/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Lanzo Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ON A "DAVEY" DRILL RIG, DRILLING A DOUBLE ROW OF 4 3/4 INCH HOLES TO HONEYCOMB LIMEROCK TO FACILITATE EXCAVATION BY BACKHOE. THEY PLANNED TO DIG A 16 FOOT DEEP TRENCH FOR THE INSTALLATION OF AN 8 INCH SEWER LINE. THE DRILL STRUCK A 12 INCH NATURAL GAS MAIN WHICH WAS THOUGHT TO BE WELL CLEAR OF THE DRILLING AREA. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE RESULTED. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 70 TO 80% OF THEIR BODIES. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED. THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF THE GAS MAIN HAD BEEN MORE EXACTLY LOCATED. THE LINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED MORE THAN 15 YEARS AGO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100350792 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100350792 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100350800 | Occupation Not Listed |