Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143421.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis And Hip When Struck By Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 143421.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576046.01502/04/2022491110Usps Milwaukee Priority Annex

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was walking down a warehouse aisl e when a coworker operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) struck him . The employee fractured his pelvis and ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: abrasion, contusion, driving, equipment operator, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pelvis, powered industrial vehicle, rib, struck by, walk

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576046.015 60 F Hospitalized injury General office clerks