Accident Summary Nr: 143421.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis And Hip When Struck By Pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576046.015 | 02/04/2022 | 491110 | Usps Milwaukee Priority Annex |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was walking down a warehouse aisl e when a coworker operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) struck him . The employee fractured his pelvis and ribs and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576046.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | General office clerks |