Accident Summary Nr: 14342091 - Employee dies of fractured skull after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106110109 | 06/19/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Eastern Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the sixth step of a 9 ft A-frame metal ladder replacing screws in the rear access panel of an L1011. The employee apparently overextended his reaching distance and fell onto the concrete floor. He was killed, sustaining a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106110109 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |