Accident Summary Nr: 14342075 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT LOAD FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18022368 | 05/12/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Eller & Company Inc. |
Abstract: THE OPERATOR OF A FORKLIFT LOADED WITH BUNDLES OF LUMBER BRAKED TO AVOID HITTING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING IN THE FORKLIFT'S PATH. THE TOP BUNDLE OF LUMBER FELL OFF THE FORKLIFT FORKS, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18022368 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |