Accident Summary Nr: 14342067 - Employees killed in tank fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106114267 | 11/13/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Miami Shipyards Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were welding in a confined space (fuel and ballast tanks) when a fire erupted in the space over them. Employee #1 was burned to death in the fire. Employee #2 died in the tank from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106114267 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers | ||
2 | 106114267 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers |