Accident Summary Nr: 143420.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 143420.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570780.01512/13/2021335999Intermountain Electronics, Inc. Of Price, Utah

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was setting a large electrical switchgear box with two coworkers. One coworker used a forklift to set the box into place on a platform that it was being attached to. The box was approximately eight feet tall and had four lifting brackets with one installed on each corner. To lift the box, the employees used two lifting straps that were connected to the brackets in an "X" pattern. The forklift was then used to lift the box by the lifting straps. The employee was using an eight foot ladder to climb on the box to release the clevis connecting the strap to the bracket when she fell from the ladder to the ground. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local emergency room, where she was admitted to treat a compound fracture to her left leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Compound Fracture, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Leg, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570780.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers