Accident Summary Nr: 14341986 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BUS HE WAS WORKING ON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106106156 | 03/22/1988 | 4142 | 0 | Sun Buses Inc. |
Abstract: ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LYING ON HIS BACK ADJUSTING THE RIGHT REAR BRAKES ON A GMC BUS. THE REAR WHEELS WERE ON WOODEN BLOCKS, BUT THE FRONT WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED NOR WAS THE PARKING BRAKE SET. APPARENTLY THE BUS ROLLED OFF THE BLOCKS AND OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S CHEST, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106106156 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |