Accident Summary Nr: 14341978 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106106370 | 03/17/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Fluor Daniel |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-3 WERE WORKING FROM AN OPEN-SIDED PLATFORM THAT WAS 45 FEET ABOVE THE NEXT LOWER LEVEL. THE PLATFORM LACKED STANDARD GUARDRAILS, NOR WAS ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION USED. THERE WAS ONLY A SAGGING STATIC LINE AROUND THE PERIMETER OF THE WORK PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A BUCKET OR SQUATTING WHEN HE FELL BACKWARDS FROM THE WORK PLATFORM AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106106370 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |