Accident Summary Nr: 14341952 - Employee killed in fall over guardrail to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110051919 | 12/07/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Allegheny Industrial Electric Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working at level 42 and had taken a short break. En route to ground level, where he was presently assigned to work, Employee #1 had to pass through a walkway across which there were diagonal braces holding steel forms for concrete. When Employee #1 stepped over the base of a brace he tripped and fell onto, then over, the top of the cable guardrail. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110051919 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |