Accident Summary Nr: 14341937 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM FIXED LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17426958 | 03/02/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Rockys Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A 16 FOOT HIGH FIXED LADDER CARRYING A 5 GALLON BUCKET OF ROOFING PAINT. THE BUCKET AND PAINT WEIGHED ABOUT 42 POUNDS. AFTER HE HAD REACHED THE 11 FOOT LEVEL HE SUDDENLY FELL BACKWARDS OVER A GUARDRAIL. HE FIRST LANDED ON A STARWAY HAND RAIL, THEN STRUCK THE TERRAZZO FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17426958 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |