Accident Summary Nr: 14341929 - Harvester killed by backing truck-mounted crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102823408 | 03/15/1989 | 0174 | 0 | Evans Properties Inc. |
Abstract: The operator of a truck-mounted crane was backing on a canal road to get in position to lift a tub of fruit, when he struck Employee #1, a harvester, walking in the road. The dual rear wheels ran over Employee #1 and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102823408 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |