Accident Summary Nr: 14341887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18023473 | 06/29/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Kohler Construction Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING GROUNDS FROM A SWITCH TOWER ON WHICH HE HAD BEEN WORKING. THE PLATFORM WHERE HE HAD BEEN WORKING WAS ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. AFTER COILING THE GROUND WIRE, THE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING HIS WAY TO THE CLIMBING LEG OF THE TOWER. AS HE WAS MOVING, HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. (THE EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL AND RECEIVED MULTIPLE FRACTURES.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18023473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |