Accident Summary Nr: 14341861 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106105547 | 03/04/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Ranger Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RAKING ASPHALT. HE STEPPED BACKWARD INTO THE PATH OF A BACKING DUMP TRUCK THAT WAS BEING DIRECTED AND HAD ITS BACK-UP ALARM SOUNDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED DOWN, THEN RUN OVER BY THE REAR WHEELS. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106105547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |