Accident Summary Nr: 14341853 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BACKED FORK LIFT INTO STORAGE RACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106105810 | 03/28/1988 | 4222 | 0 | Giant Distribution Company Inc. |
| 110051695 | 12/19/1990 | 4222 | 0 | Giant Distribution Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT TRAINED IN THE PROPER OPERATION OF AN ELECTRIC FORK TRUCK, WAS USING THE TRUCK TO REMOVE WOODEN PALLETS FROM A STORAGE RACK. THE OVER-HEAD CAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED TO ALLOW THE TRUCK TO PASS UNDER A DOORWAY. WHEN BACKING THE LIFT TRUCK AT A HIGH SPEED, THE TRUCK PASSED UNDER A STORAGE RACK BEHIND HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE STORAGE RACK AND THE LIFT'S STEERING WHEEL. HE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106105810 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110051695 | Occupation Not Listed |