Accident Summary Nr: 14341853 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE BACKED FORK LIFT INTO STORAGE RACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14341853 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610581003/28/198842220Giant Distribution Company Inc.
11005169512/19/199042220Giant Distribution Company Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT TRAINED IN THE PROPER OPERATION OF AN ELECTRIC FORK TRUCK, WAS USING THE TRUCK TO REMOVE WOODEN PALLETS FROM A STORAGE RACK. THE OVER-HEAD CAGE HAD BEEN REMOVED TO ALLOW THE TRUCK TO PASS UNDER A DOORWAY. WHEN BACKING THE LIFT TRUCK AT A HIGH SPEED, THE TRUCK PASSED UNDER A STORAGE RACK BEHIND HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE STORAGE RACK AND THE LIFT'S STEERING WHEEL. HE DIED AT THE HOSPITAL THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Keywords: SPEEDING, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD GUARD, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, STORAGE RACK, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106105810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 110051695 Occupation Not Listed