Accident Summary Nr: 14341846 - Construction worker killed when crushed by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14341846 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742694104/27/198817110Falcon Fire Protection Inc.
10125790504/28/198815420Rilea Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a 16 ft long by 1 1/2 in. diameter sprinkler pipe into a ventilator shaft on the machinery room roof. He was bending over the shaft wall helping to align the pipe when the crane operator rotated the crane. Employee #1 was crushed to death against the top of the ventilator wall by the crane's counterweight bottom. The crane operator knew that there was a 3/4 in. (unloaded) clearance between the counterweight and the ventilator wall top, but he was unaware of Employee #1's position.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17426941 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 101257905 Occupation Not Listed