Accident Summary Nr: 14341838 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 14341838 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610471405/11/198817990Miami Crane Service Inc.
10610469805/11/198815420J.M. Beeson Company
10610470605/11/198817990East Coast Metal Decks Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to weld together concrete panels on a tilt slab-type construction. He had been employed for one month and this was his first day performing this task. At approximately 3:00 p.m. the expansion bolts (quik bolts) holding the stiff leg to a previously set panel pulled out. The panel, which was shaped like an inverted L, was supported by braces and the stiff leg and began to fall. Employee #1 ran under the falling panel, which weighed approximately 12 tons, and was crushed to death.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INEXPERIENCE, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106104714 Occupation Not Listed
2 106104698 Occupation Not Listed
3 106104706 Fatality Other Occupation not reported