Accident Summary Nr: 14341820 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18297796 | 12/01/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Absolute Custom Painting & Waterproofing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the floor of a balcony on the sixth story of a building. Screens covering the perimeter railings prevented Employee #1 from reaching the outer edge of the balcony. Employee #1 climbed onto a two-point suspension scaffold used to access the building and attempted to paint the balcony edge with a brush while leaning off the scaffold. The scaffold swung away from the building and Employee #1 lost his balance. Employee #1 fell between the scaffold and the building approximately 50 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18297796 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |