Accident Summary Nr: 14341812 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN ROOF COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18297788 | 11/28/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Wetzel Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was demolishing a gas pump island overhang. He was standing on the overhang using a sledge hammer to break off parts when he misjudged the effect of striking where he was standing causing a misbalance of the weight of the overhang. The overhang tore loose from the building and collapsed, throwing Employee #1 to the ground where he sustained bodily injuries resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18297788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |