Accident: 14341812 - Employee Killed When Roof Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18297788 | 11/28/1989 | 1542 | Wetzel Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1 was demolishing a gas pump island overhang. He was standing on the overhang using a sledge hammer to break off parts when he misjudged the effect of striking where he was standing causing a misbalance of the weight of the overhang. The overhang tore loose from the building and collapsed, throwing Employee #1 to the ground where he sustained bodily injuries resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18297788 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |