Accident Summary Nr: 143418.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in wrapping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1576321.015 | 02/03/2022 | 312111 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was operating a KHS Kister wrapping machine when he stopped to retrieve Dasani water bottles. The bottles had fallen over the edge and were not detected by the machine sensing eye. As the employee attempted to retrieve the bottles he failed to stop the machine first. The employee caught his right arm in a machine pinch point and fractured his ulna, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1576321.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |