Accident Summary Nr: 14341796 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN TRACTOR TIPPED INTO CANAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18297978 | 02/05/1990 | 2061 | 0 | Talisman Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor to pick up a trailer loaded with sugar cane along a road parallel to a canal. The tractor tipped and fell into the canal. Several employees attempted to rescue Employee #1 without success. Employee #1 drowned and police divers later recovered his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18297978 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |