Accident Summary Nr: 14341788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14341788 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10610884808/16/198816230A.O.B.- Underground Inc.

Abstract: A PIPELINE WAS BEING INSTALLED PARALLEL TO AN EXISTING 135-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ON THE CREW WAS HOLDING A STEEL PIPE, GUIDING IT INTO THE TRENCH. THE BOOM OF THE TRAC HOE SUSPENDING THE PIPE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, WHICH WAS ONLY ABOUT 15 FEET AWAY. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS OVER 90 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE DIED OF COMPLICATIONS OF ELECTRIC SHOCK ON SEPTEMBER 5, 1988, 21 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, BURN, CLOTHING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106108848 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported