Accident Summary Nr: 14341754 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106104862 | 01/20/1988 | 1799 | 0 | A Five Star Flags Banners & Flag Pole Company |
Abstract: A LABORER WAS STANDING ON A 22-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER, CHANGING A FLAG ATTACHED TO A 6-FOOT FLAGPOLE THAT WAS ATOP ANOTHER TALLER POLE. THE FLAGPOLE WAS ADJACENT TO A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT ABOUT THE SAME AS THAT OF THE FLAG. THE EMPLOYEE LIFTED THE 6-FOOT POLE AND FLAG OUT OF THE HOLDER. A GUST OF WIND BLEW THE FLAG, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE FLAGPOLE. HE CONTINUED TO HOLD THE FLAGPOLE AS IT FELL INTO THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION INFORMATION INCLUDED WITH THE REPORT INDICATED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD NOT RECEIVED SUFFICIENT TRAINING IN THE HAZARDS OF CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106104862 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |