Accident Summary Nr: 14341747 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279919 | 07/28/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Patrick Power Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A 10-FOOT WOOD LADDER UNTWISTING DEENERGIZED ELECTRIC CABLES. HE HAD ONE HAND ON THE METAL RACEWAY WHERE THE CABLES WERE TWISTED. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, HE REACHED OUT TO THE SUPPLY CONDUCTORS FOR A NEARBY MONORAIL CRANE. HE KNOCKED THE CAP OFF THE ENERGIZED CRANE CONDUCTOR AND CONTACTED THE 440-VOLT CONDUCTOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279919 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |