Accident Summary Nr: 14341739 - TRACTOR DRIVER FOUND IN CANAL ABOARD A TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101720365 | 01/11/1988 | 2061 | 0 | Eastgate Farms Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TO MEET HIS SUPERVISOR FOR LUNCH. HE FAILED TO SHOW UP. THE SUPERVISOR WAITED ABOUT 15 MINUTES, THEN DROVE BACK TO THE WORK SITE TO SEE WHAT HAD DETAINED EMPLOYEE #1. AS HE APPROACHED THE WORK AREA, HE NOTICED THE WHEELS OF EMPLOYEE #1'S TRACTOR STICKING OUT OF A CANAL. HE WENT IN THE CANAL AND SAW EMPLOYEE #1 STILL SITTING IN THE SEAT, STRADDLING THE TRANSMISSION. THE TIME ELAPSED WAS NOT LESS THAN 10 MINUTES FROM WHEN THE TRACTOR AND EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE CANAL. THE EMPLOYER BELIEVES THAT THE EMPLOYEE PROBABLY SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101720365 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |