Accident Summary Nr: 14341721 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17427568 | 03/25/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Muzzin Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had rigged a 2 tier tubular coupled scaffold to a height of 18 ft. Each tier measured 6 ft, not including the extension of poles. Employee #1 laid short planks across the rungs. A plank slipped from the rung, which caused Employee #1 to fall to his death. The accident occurred because the plank was too short to span the rungs and because Employee #1 weighed over 300 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17427568 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |