Accident Summary Nr: 14341713 - Employee killed when leg is caught in moving conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17428954 | 08/29/1988 | 4225 | 0 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had started a palletizer's conveyor and placed a pallet on the feed end. He was unaware that the palletizer, which had malfunctioned, was still shut down for repairs. When the mechanic who was coming to fix the machine saw the conveyor moving and the pallet on the feed end, he yelled to Employee #1 not to operate the machine. Employee #1 tried to stop the pallet from going further, but the dogs on the conveyor had already started moving it. When Employee #1 stretched out his leg to hold the pallet back, the force of the conveyors pulled Employee #1's leg into the chain drive, then over and under the rollers, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17428954 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |