Accident Summary Nr: 143417.015 - Employee is killed when struck by container door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575608.015 | 02/01/2022 | 562111 | Casella Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was securing a container door with a chain. As the driver began to dump the container, the chain came loose and the container door swung down, striking the employee. The employee was killed due to a fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575608.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |