Accident Summary Nr: 14341697 - Employee drowns when car lands in canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101720340 | 01/04/1988 | 2061 | 0 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a job site in his own vehicle. According to witnesses, he was speeding at approximately 50 to 55 mph when his car struck an object in the road, just about where a drain pipe crossed a 15 ft deep canal. The car became airborne, fell into the canal, somersaulted, and landed upside down at the bottom of the canal. An immediate attempt was made to save Employee #1; however, his car windows were closed and the doors could not be opened. Employee #1 drowned. A rescue squad took about three hours to retrieve his body from the wreckage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101720340 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |