Accident Summary Nr: 14341697 - Employee drowns when car lands in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 14341697 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10172034001/04/198820610Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a job site in his own vehicle. According to witnesses, he was speeding at approximately 50 to 55 mph when his car struck an object in the road, just about where a drain pipe crossed a 15 ft deep canal. The car became airborne, fell into the canal, somersaulted, and landed upside down at the bottom of the canal. An immediate attempt was made to save Employee #1; however, his car windows were closed and the doors could not be opened. Employee #1 drowned. A rescue squad took about three hours to retrieve his body from the wreckage.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CANAL, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, AUTOMOBILE, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101720340 Fatality Other Occupation not reported