Accident Summary Nr: 14341689 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN CANAL AFTER "CITRUS PICKER" OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18391854 | 12/17/1987 | 0761 | 0 | Harmon Fruit Contractor |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A "CITRUS PICKER" IN EXCESS OF THE RECOMMENDED SPEED FOR THE ROAD CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL. THE PICKER (A CONVERTED FORD TRUCK) OVERTURNED ONTO IT'S LEFT SIDE INTO AN IRRIGATION CANAL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED IN APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET OF WATER FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES AND DROWNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18391854 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |