Accident Summary Nr: 14341663 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106107253 | 03/20/1989 | 0174 | 0 | Ron Burton |
Abstract: On March 7, 1989, Employee #1, a harvester, was working in Blue Trace Grove packing fruit into a bag trailing between his legs. Suddenly he was pulled under the cleated 4 ft by 2 1/2 ft wide mud tire used on the truck-mounted articulating crane, which was backing out of the grove area. Employer #1 died of multiple blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106107253 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |