Accident Summary Nr: 14341655 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FLAGPOLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101257319 | 02/21/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Flag Craft Inc. |
Abstract: ON A CLEAR DAY, TWO LABORERS FOR A FLAGPOLE ERECTION FIRM WERE ERECTING A FLAGPOLE. THE 40-FOOT-LONG FLAGPOLE WAS TO BE LIFTED ONTO A SLEEVE. THE WORK SITE WAS NEAR A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 18 FEET FROM THE SLEEVE. THE EMPLOYEES LOST CONTROL OF THE FLAGPOLE, AND IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES HAD 4 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE; THE OTHER ONLY 9 MONTHS. THE EMPLOYER HAD A POOR SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101257319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | ||
2 | 101257319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |