Accident Summary Nr: 14341648 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18023564 | 07/19/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Aqueduct Painting & Waterproofing Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING AT THE REAR OF A HOUSE. HE HAD BEEN WORKING FROM A 32-FOOT-LONG EXTENSION LADDER THAT HAD BEEN EXTENDED TO ABOUT 28 FEET. HE WAS MOVING THE LADDER FROM ONE BUILDING TO ANOTHER WITH THE LADDER STILL IN AN EXTENDED POSITION. (THE LADDER WAS MISSING THE PULLEY AND ROPE NORMALLY FOUND ON AN EXTENSION LADDER.) WHILE WALKING THE LADDER, THE EMPLOYEE BROUGHT IT INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18023564 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |