Accident Summary Nr: 14341630 - Employee killed when struck by concrete in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106107444 | 09/21/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Solo Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 20, 1988, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a 12 in. by 24 ft Ductil pipe in an irregular 4 ft wide by 4 1/2 ft deep trench. A concrete sidewalk was undermined and fell on Employee #1, along with sand from the sides of the walls. Employee #1, who was struck on the head, was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106107444 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |