Accident Summary Nr: 14341614 - Employee killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1167774 | 12/07/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Keith & Schnars, P.A. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a survey crew member, was working at the edge of a roadway. There were no signs, barricades, or other devices to warn approaching vehicles that workers were near the edge of the highway, and Employee #1 was not wearing a high visibility vest. A truck struck Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1167774 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |