Accident Summary Nr: 14341606 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101261584 | 11/25/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Cooper Roofing Company |
Abstract: TWO COMPANY TRUCKS WERE PARKED FRONT TO REAR. THERE WAS LESS THAN THREE FEET BETWEEN THE VEHICLES. THE FRONT TRUCK WOULDN'T START SO ONE OF THE WORKERS LIFTED THE HOOD AND STARTED WORKING ON THE ENGINE. MEANWHILE, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE UNLOADING ROOFING TILE FROM THE FRONT TRUCK. ONE WORKER WAS STANDING IN THE TRUCK BED HANDING TILES DOWN TO EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING BETWEEN THE TWO TRUCKS. THE EMPLOYEE WORKING ON THE TRUCK'S ENGINE GOT THE TRUCK TO START BY JUMPING CURRENT FROM THE BATTERY TO THE SOLENOID. WHEN THE TRUCK STARTED, IT LURCHED TO THE REAR, CRUSHING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO HAD BEEN CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO VEHICLES. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN STARTED WITH THE GEARSHIFT IN REVERSE AND THE PARKING BRAKES SET. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD NOT BEEN NOTIFIED, NOR WAS ANYONE ASSIGNED TO BE IN THE TRUCK CAB BEFORE THE ATTEMPT AT STARTING THE TRUCK HAD BEGUN. NO ONE HAD BOTHERED TO CHECK FOR PERSONS AROUND THE TRUCK WHEN IT WAS STARTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101261584 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |