Accident Summary Nr: 143416.015 - Employee falls and breaks ankle/wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 143416.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573960.01501/21/2022445110B&R Stores

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 14, 2022, Employee #1 was attempting to locate the fire system components that were housed in the store. Employee #1 entered a room on the second floor with no lighting to look for fire system components. Employee #1 walked off the end of a catwalk and fell to the floor, through a drop ceiling, approximately 12 feet below. Employee #1 suffered a broken ankle and a broken wrist and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Catwalk, Ceiling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573960.015 44 M Hospitalized injury