Accident Summary Nr: 14341564 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101207678 | 08/17/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Fred Teitelbaum Construction Company |
| 101207652 | 08/17/1987 | 1799 | 0 | H&R Hoist & Rentals Company Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR FOREMAN, WAS MARKING COLUMNS FOR ELECTRICAL PULL BOXES WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A FALLING JIB AND BOOM FROM A HYDRO-CRANE. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE CRANE OUTRIGGERS WERE NOT EXTENDED AND THE CRANE FELL OVER WHEN THE BOOM WAS ROTATED TO THE SIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101207678 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101207652 | Occupation Not Listed |