Accident Summary Nr: 14341531 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CONCRETE BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 14341531 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10116440807/15/198717710Davis Brothers Construction Company

Abstract: AT 2:30 PM ON JULY 14, 1987, AT 2127 NW 53RD ROAD, BOCA RATON, FLORIDA 33432, A SECOND FLOOR 7 FOOT HIGH FREE STANDING MASONRY CONCRETEBLOCK WALL COLLAPSED DURING HIGH WINDS, FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO INJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL REBAR FOR THE CAP TIE BEAM, TO BE POURED THE NEXT DAY. INCLEMENT WEATHER AROSE, WITH POTENT, GUSTING WINDS. THE SECOND FLOOR CONCRETE BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED. BRACING AND SHORING COULD HAVE PREVENTED OR LESSENED THE IMPACT OF THE WALL COLLAPSE.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101164408 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported