Accident Summary Nr: 14341531 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CONCRETE BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101164408 | 07/15/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Davis Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: AT 2:30 PM ON JULY 14, 1987, AT 2127 NW 53RD ROAD, BOCA RATON, FLORIDA 33432, A SECOND FLOOR 7 FOOT HIGH FREE STANDING MASONRY CONCRETEBLOCK WALL COLLAPSED DURING HIGH WINDS, FATALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO INJURED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING VERTICAL AND HORIZONTAL REBAR FOR THE CAP TIE BEAM, TO BE POURED THE NEXT DAY. INCLEMENT WEATHER AROSE, WITH POTENT, GUSTING WINDS. THE SECOND FLOOR CONCRETE BLOCK WALL COLLAPSED. BRACING AND SHORING COULD HAVE PREVENTED OR LESSENED THE IMPACT OF THE WALL COLLAPSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101164408 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |