Accident Summary Nr: 143415.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576359.015 | 02/02/2022 | 336999 | Intimidator, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee entered the operating zone of the tube bender. The employee was caught between the bending arm and the stop, when the arm returned to the start position. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576359.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |