Accident Summary Nr: 14341499 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY A MULTI-PIECE RIM FROM A BUS TIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14341499 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10172144708/19/198755310Okeechobee Tires Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING AIR PRESSURE ON A MULTI-PIECE RIM WHEEL TIRE WITH AN AIR GAUGE WHEN THE RIM WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE TIRE AND STRUCK HIM. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. HE HAD INSTALLED THE TIRE ON A BUS AND WAS DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE TIRE IN A BENT OVER POSITION WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Keywords: UNSECURED, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101721447 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported