Accident Summary Nr: 14341473 - Employee killed when flammable liquid in drum ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101722924 | 07/02/1987 | 7532 | 0 | U Haul Company Of Southern Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to replace a coupler on a tow dolly. He was standing directly in front of a 55 gallon drum that contained a flammable liquid; other nearby drums contained approximately 700 gallons of motor oil. When Employee #1 used a striker to light an oxyacetylene torch the drum exploded. Employee #1 died of third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101722924 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |