Accident Summary Nr: 14341424 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101721439 | 08/11/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Rainbow Electric Of Maryland, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING A CABLE TRAY CARRYING ENERGIZED CABLES. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE ROOF SUPPORTING THE CABLES WITH A PIECE OF POLYVINYL CHLORIDE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, AN ELECTRICIAN'S HELPER WAS ON THE GROUND CUTTING THE TIE WIRES THAT HELD THE CABLES IN THE CABLE TRAY. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS USING PLIERS TO CUT THE TIE WIRES. HE CONTACTED AN EXPOSED PORTION OF AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101721439 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |