Accident Summary Nr: 143414.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Feed Truck Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576349.015 | 02/02/2022 | 484220 | Ag Partners Coop |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was warming up an auger in prepara tion for unloading a feed truck into a customer's feed bin. While warming up the auger, the employee forcefully opened up the vertical auger service door. The a uger flighting caught and pulled the employee's right gloved hand into the mecha nism. The employee amputated of his index finger and lacerated his ring finger a nd was hospitalized. The employee required surgical amputation of his ring finge r.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576349.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |