Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143414.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers In Feed Truck Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 143414.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576349.01502/02/2022484220Ag Partners Coop

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was warming up an auger in prepara tion for unloading a feed truck into a customer's feed bin. While warming up the auger, the employee forcefully opened up the vertical auger service door. The a uger flighting caught and pulled the employee's right gloved hand into the mecha nism. The employee amputated of his index finger and lacerated his ring finger a nd was hospitalized. The employee required surgical amputation of his ring finge r.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputated, amputation, auger, auger mechanism, caught by, caught in, delivery work, farm, farm machinery, finger, laceration, machine operator, material handling, misjudge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576349.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer