Accident Summary Nr: 14341390 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OVERTURNED FORKLIFT FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101164069 | 07/10/1987 | 2891 | 0 | Hercules Polymers Industrial, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, OPERATING AN UNLOADED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DROVE OUT OF A BUILDING ONTO A PARKING LOT WHICH HAD A SLIGHT DOWNGRADE. THE EMPLOYEE MADE A QUICK LEFT TURN AND FLIPPED THE FORKLIFT OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE FORKLIFT'S OVERHEAD GUARD STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101164069 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |