Accident Summary Nr: 14341374 - One employee dies, other injured in jump from container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279166 | 12/23/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Island Terminal Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on top of an intermodal container at the second tier level in the cargo hold of the M.S. Ariane I. They had just released the plugs from the container's fittings. The signalman gave the all clear sign to the crane operator, who could not see the work being performed. As the shore-based Manitowoc crawler crane, serial #41240, hoisted the slings, the plugs caught the lip at the top of a container at the third tier. The signalman did not see this happen and, as the container began to tilt, Employees #1 and #2 jumped about 17 feet to the deck of the hold. Both employees sustained injuries; Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279166 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18279166 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |