Accident Summary Nr: 14341366 - Employee killed under falling truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 14341366 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1743134711/09/198859320L & H Truck Parts & Equipment

Abstract: An I-beam extension had been placed on the forks of a forklift, which was against the manufacturer's guidelines. Employee #1, the forklift operator, used the forklift with the extension to elevate a truck cab. He then dismounted the forklift and apparently either crawled under the truck or was standing next to it. The truck cab fell off the extension and landed on him. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17431347 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported