Accident Summary Nr: 14341341 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning in rescue attempt

Accident Summary Nr: 14341341 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1742980410/04/198844910Oceanic Steamship Company Inc.

Abstract: A ship's crew was using a gasoline-powered pump to dewater a hold. Adequate venting was not provided and the crew members were overcome by carbon monoxide. Employees #1 and #2 were not involved in any onboard activities, but were working in the company office. They heard a call for help from the ship and rushed onto the ship of their own volition. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by carbon monoxide while attempting to rescue the crew members. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, VENTILATION, SHIP, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17429804 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 17429804 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported