Accident Summary Nr: 14341341 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning in rescue attempt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17429804 | 10/04/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Oceanic Steamship Company Inc. |
Abstract: A ship's crew was using a gasoline-powered pump to dewater a hold. Adequate venting was not provided and the crew members were overcome by carbon monoxide. Employees #1 and #2 were not involved in any onboard activities, but were working in the company office. They heard a call for help from the ship and rushed onto the ship of their own volition. Employees #1 and #2 were overcome by carbon monoxide while attempting to rescue the crew members. Employee #1 died of carbon monoxide poisoning and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17429804 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17429804 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |