Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143413.015 - Employee Dies From Crush Injuries Received After Struck By V

Accident: 143413.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576344.01502/04/2022Chris Mullins Company Llc

At 5:30 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee and coworker loaded equipment onto a work truck. The employee then walked over to their personal vehicle to grab th eir lunch and equipment. Meanwhile the coworker drove the work truck over to the employee, slid on a patch of black ice, struck, and caught the employee between the two trucks. The employee told the coworker they were fine and proceeded to worksite. Around 10:00 a.m., the employee began to feel unwell and passed out. T he coworker called for emergency response and the employee was taken to the hosp ital, where the employee died from crushing, internal injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, crushing, emergency response, hospital, icy, internal injuries, slid, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576344.015 31 M Fatality Insulation Workers